Card Academy First Annual Sakura Fest – Tournament Report

Hello! This is Melanie here from 9th CX with a tournament report. We held our first annual Sakura Fest for Japanese Weiss Schwarz at The Card Academy in Reynoldsburg, Ohio. We had 23 players come out from New Jersey, Ohio, Indiana, and Illinois to play in the event today. We had 4 rounds that cut to a clear Top 8 who played out their matches for playmats and store credit prizes.

 

And now for the tournament entry break down!


Here is the breakdown of all of the sets that participated today:

2 Accel World
1 Clannad
1 Dog Days
1 GirlFriend Beta
1 [email protected] Cinderella Girls
1 Is the Order a Rabbit??
1 Kantai Collection
1 Kiznaiver
3 Konosuba
1 Log Horizon
2 Puyo Puyo
1 Rewrite
2 Re:Zero
1 Rinne
1 SAO
1 Symphogear
1 To Love Ru Darkness
1 Vivid Strike

Here is the series placement for places 9-23:

9th: Accel World (Kuroyukihime)
10th: Re:Zero (Emilia/Blue Focused with other cards splashed)
11th:  GirlFriend Beta (3 color)
12th: Rinne (Mono Green)
13th: Konosuba (Mono Red Magic)
14th: Puyo Puyo (Red Puyos with Yellow)
15th: Rewrite (Gaia Build)
16th: Dog Days (Yellow Green)
17th: Log Horizon (With Power Up Set)
18th: Kiznaiver (Yellow Green Focus)
19th: Konosuba (Mono Red Magic)
20th: Is the Order a Rabbit?? (Mono Blue)
21st: Clannad (Yellow Power Up Set Focus)
22nd: Re:Zero (Yellow/Red Focus)
23rd: Vivid Strike

And here are the decklists, sets, and notes for the top 8!


First Place: SAO
Decklist Provided By: Travis Engle

Level 0:

2 x Kirito, Temporal Alliance (SAO/SE23-20)
2 x Kirito, Temporal Alliance (SAO/S47-077)
3 x Silica, Gathering Materials (SAO/SE23-07)
2 x Yuuki, Undefeated Super Swordsman (SAO/S47-026)
2 x “Sleeping Knights” Talken & Nori & Jun (SAO/S47-027)
1 x Silica, Straightforward Trust (SAO/S47-058)
1 x Kirito, After the Battle (SAO/S47-113)
3 x Sinon, Mission at Dusk (SAO/S47-122)

Level 1:

4 x “Zekken” Yuuki (SAO/S47-028)
2 x Sinon, Temporal Alliance (SAO/SE23-21)
2 x Sinon, Temporal Alliance (SAO/S47-078)
2 x Asuna, Vice Guild Leader (SAO/S47-007)
1 x Sinon, Challenge to the Strong (SAO/S47-123)

Level 2:

2 x Leafa, Gathering Materials (SAO/SE23-06)
2 x Sinon, Adventuring with Everyone (SAO/S47-119R)
1 x Sinon, Strong Being (SAO/SE23-22)
1 x “Machine of Ice” Sinon (SAO/S47-079)
1 x “Dicey Cafe” Gilbert (SAO/S47-118)

Level 3:

3 x Sinon, the Last Strike (SAO/SE23-24)
1 x Sinon, the Last Strike (SAO/S47-076)
2 x Leafa, Pure Wish (SAO/S47-029)
2 x Leafa, Adventuring with Everyone (SAO/S47-107)

Climaxes:

4 x “Mother’s Rosario” (SAO/S47-048)
3 x Phantom Bullet (SAO/SE23-35)
1 x Phantom Bullet (SAO/S47-098SP)

 

Second Place: [email protected] Cinderella Girls
Decklist Provided By: Kit King (Video can be found here)

Level 0:

1 x Yuki, Team KBYD (IMC/W41-006)
1 x Yuki, Team KBYD (IMC/W41-006PR)
4 x Kanako Mimura (IMC/W41-041)
2 x  Momoka Sakurai (IMC/W43-046)
1 x Miku, the Best Team (IMC/W43-055)
1 x Arisu, Project:Krone (IMC/W43-082)
3 x Kaede, Important Place (IMC/W43-083)
1 x Kaede, Important Place (IMC/W43-083R)
2 x Koume, Loves Horror (IMC/W43-086)
1 x Riina, Do What You Should Do Now (IMC/W43-097)

Level 1:

2 x Kanako, My First Star (IMC/W41-054)
4 x Minami Nitta (IMC/W41-079)
4 x Minami, My First Star (IMC/W41-087)

Level 2:

1 x Mayu Sakuma (IMC/W41-058)
1 x Chieri Being Too Nervous (IMC/W43-061)

Level 3:

2 x Anzu Futaba (IMC/W41-043)
4 x Ranko Kanzaki (IMC/W41-080)
2 x Anastasia (IMC/W41-081)
1 x Rin, Trancing Pulse (IMC/W43-080)
1 x Rin, Trancing Pulse (IMC/W43-080SP)
1 x Minami, New Challenge (IMC/W43-089)

Events:

2 x Unfitting Pair (IMC/W41-108)

Climax:

4 x -LEGNE- Sword of Hatred, Melody of Light (IMC/W41-110)
4 x Everyone’s Leader (IMC/W41-112)

 

Third Place: To Love Ru Darkness 2nd
Decklist Provided By: Forrest Green

Level 0:

3 x “Yaiyaki of Memories” Yami (TL/W37-T01)
3 x “Sitting” Mikan (TL/W37-031)
4 x “Cute Pajama” Mikan (TL/W37-035)
3 x “Pure White Wings” Yami (TL/W42-001)
2 x “China Dress” Mea (TL/W42-006)

Level 1:

2 x “Ribbon-Wrapped” Mea (TL/W37-010)
3 x “Memory Connecting the Future” Yami (TL/W37-011)
2 x “Heart-Thumping Bath Time” Mea (TL/W37-012)
3 x “Sleepy Time” Mikan (TL/W37-039)
4 x “Organizing Clothes” Mikan (TL/W37-040)

Level 2:

1 x “Good at Cooking” Mikan (TL/W37-044)

Level 3:

4 x Golden Darkness (TL/W37-001)
1 x Mea Kurosaki (TL/W37-002)
2 x Mikan Yuuki (TL/W37-032)

Events:

2 x Calming Warmth (TL/W37-026)
3 x Darkness Plan (TL/W37-027)

Climaxes:

4 x Taiyaki-Shaped Keyholder (TL/W377-053)
4 x Kind Time (TL/W37-028)

4th Place: Accel World Nox Clone
Decklist Provided By: Steven Pidcock

Level 0:

2 x Rin, Calm Feelings of Love (AW/S43-032)
4 x Ash Roller From Shibuya (AW/S43-041)
4 x Circular-Shaped Enemy (AW/S43-042)
4 x White Duel Avatar (AW/S43-043)
2 x Utai, Summer Festival (AW/S43-057)

Level 1:

18 x Nox Core (AW/S43-044)

Level 2:

4 x Nyx & Risa (AW/S43-039)

Level 3:

4 x Nyx, Goddess of Night (AW/S43-040)

Climaxes:

4 x Citron Call (AW/S43-052)
4 x Big Brother’s Punishment (AW/S43-053)

Fifth Place: Puyo Puyo
Decklist Provided By: Ragnorok64
Note from Provider: Please take a look at my Twitch Channel for Weiss Games and Deck Techs!

Level 0:

2 x “Hentai” Schezo (PY/S38-004)
4 x Ringo, Lost in Mystery (PY/S38-090)
4 x Ringo, Student of the Suzuran Middle School (PY/S38-093)
3 x Sig, Student of the Primp Magic School (PY/S38-066)
3 x “KO’d” Amitie (PY/S38-073)
3 x Carbuncle (PY/S38-012)

Level 1:

4 x “Bayoe~n” Amitie (PY/S38-064)
2 x Kikimora (PY/S38-095)
4 x Maguro, Horrible Fashion and Weird (PY/S38-096)

Level 2:

2 x Carbuncle Being Whimsical (PY/S38-008)
1 x Schezo, Going After the Power of the Magic (PY/S38-007)
2 x Amitie, Student of the Primp Magic Schoo (PY/S38-075)l

Level 3:

4 x “Bayoe~n” Arle (PY/S38-003)
2 x Amitie, Very Good! (PY/S38-065)
1 x Amitie, Very Good! (PY/S38-065S)
1 x Risukuma-senpai (PY/S38-091)

Climaxes:

2 x Bayoe~ n (PY/S38-86)
2 x Bayoe~ n (PY/S38-27)
4 x I Won~ (PY/S38-118)

Sixth Place: Konosuba
Decklist Provided By: Julian Washington

Level 0:

3 x “Guide to Obtaining Skills” Megumin (KS/W49-038)
3 x “Kind Goddess” Eris (KS/W49-074)
4 x “Here’s Where the Adventure Starts…?” Aqua (KS/W49-087)
4 x “Meaning for Killing Snow Sprites?” Aqua (KS/W49-075)
4 x “Board Game” Megumin (KS/W49-037)

Level 1:

1 x “Shaken” Megumin (KS/W49-047)
4 x “Kind Smile” Eris (KS/W49-076)
2 x “Demanding Apology” Aqua (KS/W49-093)
4 x “Sacred Create Water” Aqua (KS/W49-077)

Level 2:

2 x “Pride of the Goddess” Aqua (KS/W49-T17)
1 x “Striking a Pose with Arms Open” Darkness (KS/W49-013)
1 x “Calling for Sensei” Megumin (KS/W49-051)

Level 3:

4 x Megumin (KS/W49-035)
2 x “May You Be Blessed with Kind Encounters” Eris (KS/W49-072)
1 x “May You Be Blessed with Kind Encounters” Eris (KS/W49-072R)
1 x Aqua (KS/W49-073)
1 x Aqua (KS/W49-073SP)

Climaxes:

4 x Revive (KS/W49-099)
4 x Real Explosion Magic (KS/W49-067)

Seventh Place: Kantai Collection
Decklist Provided By: Audri Sampson
Note from Provider: Shoutout to Benjamin Schiffli for the original decklist that was tweaked by me for this final deck version.

Level 0:

3 x Tokitsukaze, 10th Kagero-class Destroyer (KC/S31-003)
3 x Tanikaze, 14th Kagero-class Destroyer (KC/S31-023)
4 x Akatsuki, A Moment in Winter (KC/S31-040)
3 x Murasame Kai, Command Ship of the Second Destroyer Squadron (KC/S31-80)
3 x Z3, 3rd Z1-class Destroyer (KC/S42-037)

Level 1:

2 x Tahoukai, Taihou-class Armored Carrier (KC/S42-002)
1 x Tahoukai, Taihou-class Armored Carrier (KC/S42-002SP)
4 x Prinz Eugen, 3rd Admiral Hipper-class Heavy Cruiser (KC/S42-030)
3 x Maya Kai-Ni, 3rd Takao-Class Heavy Cruiser (KC/S42-039)
3 x Ashigara, 3rd Myoukou-class Heavy Cruiser (KC/S25-158)
3 x Z3 Zwei, 3rd Z1-class Destroyer (KC/S42-049)

Level 2

3 x Ro-500, Ro-class Submarine (KC/S42-035)
2 x Bismarck Zwei, 1st Bismarck-class Battleship (KC/S42-040)

Level 3:

2 x Musashi, 2nd Yamato-class Battleship (KC/S25-002)
3 x Prinz Eugen Kai, 3rd Admiral HIpper-class Heavy Cruiser (KC/S42-036)

Climaxes:

4 x Aim Well ……… Feuer! (KC/S42-056)
4 x Ro-class Submarine, Deploying! (KC/S42-057)

Eighth Place: Symphogear
Decklist Provided By: Nick Pipkin
Note from Provider: This build was inspired and influenced by another topping Symphogear list.

Level 0:

4 x Hibiki, Full Power Punch (SG/W19-001)
2 x Hibiki, Gathered Power (SG/W27-001)
1 x Chris, Own Role (SG/W27-055)
2 x Hibiki & Elfnein, Special Training by the Beachside (SG/W39-078)
3 x Chris & Hibiki & Miku, Swimming Time (SG/W39-063)
2 x Miku, Understanding Hibiki (SG/W39-003)
2 x Kiraka, Fluttering (SG/W39-038)

Level 1:

4 x Hibiki, Fight to Protect (SG/W39-005)
1 x Tsubasa, Collaboration of Songstresses (SG/W39-085)
2 x Hibiki & Miku, Preparing for a Day Nap (SG/W39-010)
4 x “Gathered Miracle” Hibiki (SG/W39-001)

Level 2:

1 x Chris, Fear of Losing (SG/W39-056)

Level 3:

3 x Shirabe, the Conclusion Reached (SG/W39-026)
3 x Kiraka, the Conclusion Reached (SG/W39-027)
1 x Kiraka, the Conclusion Reached (SG/W39-027SP)
2 x “Self Brilliance” Maria (SG/W39-052)

Events:

3 x Fusion with Relic (SG/W19-022)
2 x Ignite Module (SG/W39-070)

Climaxes:

4 x Unison of Two (SG/W39-048)
4 x Gungnir, Again (SG//W39-023)


Thank you to everyone who came out to the event today and participated! It was a fun event with a lot of diversity and great players!